Lakehead Thunderwolves Mens Hockey
Facebook YouTube Twitter Instagram
HOME

All Lakehead University Men's Hockey home games are played at Fort William Gardens.  Home games are marked in uppercase lettering, and the next game is marked in bold blue text. Click for Ticket Information.

Date Time Opponent Result
Fri, Sep 29 7:00 VS ONTARIO TECH RIDGEBACKS 3-0
Sat, Sep 30 7:00 VS ONTARIO TECH RIDGEBACKS 1-3
Fri, Oct 6 7:00 VS CONCORDIA STINGERS 3-4
Sat, Oct 7 7:00 VS CONCORDIA STINGERS 3-2, OT
Fri, Oct 13 7:05 at Laurier Golden Hawks 3-8
Sat, Oct 14 7:05 at Laurier Golden Hawks 1-2, OT
Fri, Oct 20 7:00 VS UQTR PATRIOTES 1-3
Sat, Oct 21 7:00 VS UQTR PATRIOTES -
Fri, Oct 27 7:00 at Waterloo Warriors -
Sat, Oct 28 4:00 at Waterloo Warriors -
Fri, Nov 3 7:00 VS BROCK BADGERS -
Sat, Nov 4 7:00 VS BROCK BADGERS -
Fri, Nov 10 7:30 at Guelph Gryphons -
Sat, Nov 11 7:00 at York Lions -
Sun, Nov 12 2:00 at Ryerson Rams -
Fri, Nov 17 7:00 VS TORONTO VARSITY BLUES -
Sat, Nov 18 7:00 VS TORONTO VARSITY BLUES -
Fri, Nov 24 7:30 at Ontario Tech Ridgebacks -
Sat, Nov 25 7:30 at Ontario Tech Ridgebacks -
Thu, Dec 28 7:00 VS GUELPH GRYPHONS -
Fri, Dec 29 7:00 VS GUELPH GRYPHONS -
Fri, Jan 5 7:00 VS WINDSOR LANCERS -
Sat, Jan 6 7:00 VS WINDSOR LANCERS -
Fri, Jan 12 7:00 at York Lions -
Sat, Jan 13 7:30 at Guelph Gryphons -
Fri, Jan 19 7:00 VS WESTERN ONTARIO MUSTANGS -
Sat, Jan 20 7:00 VS WESTERN ONTARIO MUSTANGS -
Fri, Jan 26 7:00 VS YORK LIONS -
Sat, Jan 27 7:00 VS YORK LIONS -
Thu, Feb 1 7:15 at Ryerson Rams -
Fri, Feb 2 7:30 at Windsor Lancers -
Sat, Feb 3 7:00 at Western Ontario Mustangs -
Fri, Feb 9 7:00 VS WATERLOO WARRIORS -
Sat, Feb 10 7:00 VS LAURIER GOLDEN HAWKS -
NOTE:  Playoff games denoted by shaded background.

Print the Lakehead University Men's Hockey SchedulePrint Schedule

O.U.A. Playoff Format
  • West Division
  • Lakehead
  • Brock
  • Guelph
  • Laurier
  • Ryerson
  • Toronto
  • Waterloo
  • Western
  • Windsor
  • York
 
  • East Division
  • Carelton
  • Concordia
  • Laurentian
  • McGill
  • Nipissing
  • Ontario Tech
  • Ottawa
  • Queen's
  • RMC
  • UQTR
  • Top 8 teams in each division make the playoffs.
  • 1 versus 8, 2 versus 7, 3 versus 6, 4 versus 5
    • Best 2 out of 3 series
    • Remaining teams are re-seeded in the following rounds with top seed playing the lowest seed
  • Separate playoffs for each division, with division champs playing one game for the Queen’s Cup (OUA championship)
    • Both division winners advance to the CIS championships, but the Queen’s Cup champion earns highest OUA seed